GLOBAL SITES
DOYLESAILS.COM
DOYLESUPERYACHT.COM
GET A QUOTE
CONTACT US

News

2013 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB-BELL’S BEER MACKINAC RACE

2013 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB-BELL’S BEER MACKINAC RACE

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers for another strong Bayview Mackinac race! 

For the 20th consecutive year, our customers picked up more than 50% of the flags!

 

OVERALL WINNERS

Division 1-Cove Island Course

1st     Sledge Hammer                   Tom Lewin

2nd     Flyin’ Irish                             William Bresser

3rd     Details                          Lance Smotherman

 

Division 2-Shore Course

3rd     Karma Police              Ken Flaska

 

Division 3-Shore Course Cruising

2nd     Wind Toy IV                Robert Bunn

3rd     Dos Mas                      Gary Gonzalez

 

Division 4-Shore Course Double Handed

1st     Patriot                          Lyndon Lattie

 

Divison 4-Cove Island Multihull

2nd     Ollie                              Tom Walli

 

2013 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB-BELL’S BEER MACKINAC RACE

DOYLE WINNERS BY CLASS

COVE ISLAND COURSE

GL 70

1st        Details                        Lance Smotherman

 

J 120

1st        Sledge Hammer       Tom Lewin

2nd       Flyin’ Irish                  William Bresser

3rd        Perversion                 Dennis Dettmer

 

PHRF A

1st        Talisman                   Bruce Aikens

 

PHRF B

1st        Courtesan                  Dane Christy/Dave Lockhart

 

PHRF C

2nd       Unplugged                Tim Clayson

 

Multihull

2nd       Ollie                            Tim Walli

 

SHORE COURSE

Beneteau 36.7

2nd       Grizzly                        Chuck Bayer III

 

C&C 35

3rd        Walloon                     Rick Grow

 

J 105

2nd       Good Lookin’             Dean Walsh

 

Level 126

1st        Shape                                    Winn Cooper III/Chris Benedict

2nd       Tar Baby                    Don Lang

3rd        Avatar                         Gordon and Andrew Morlan

 

NA 40

1st        Fast Tango                Tim Prophit

2nd       Velero VII                   J. Sammy Barbour

 

PHRF D

1st        Karma Police                        Ken Flaska

2nd       Vortices                      Chris Saxton

3rd        Power Trip                 Paul and James Kraft

 

PHRF E

1st        Aristeia                       Eric Hollerbach/ Team Sea Fever

2nd       Sagitta                        Jon Somes/Larry Oswald

3rd        Epic                            Ray and Winnie Adams

 

PHRF F

3rd        Genesis                     Paul Lee

 

PHRF G

1st        Eliminator                  Paul VanTol

3rd        Opus Dei                   Chris Cryul

 

PHRF H

1st        Sleeping Tiger          John Harvey

3rd        Alliance                      Tom Day

 

Cruising A

2nd       Wind Toy IV              Rob Bunn

3rd        Dos Mas                    Gary Gonzalez

 

Cruising B

1st        Knot Yours too          Glen Drabant

3rd        Limerick                     Darrell Cope/Kevin Pearce

 

Cruising C

1st        Yare                            John Tipp

 

Double Handed

1st        Patriot                         Lyndon Lattie, Jr.

 

2013 LAKE ERIE INTERCLUB CRUISE

2013 LAKE ERIE INTERCLUB CRUISE

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers!

A Fleet

1st        Sledge Hammer       Tom Lewin

 

B Fleet

2nd       Sister                          Tom Tepas

3rd        Magic                         Bill Hertel

 

C Fleet

1st        Lanada II                    David Haller

2nd       Masego                      Chris Bloomstine

3rd        Storm Flag                Merrily Kuhn

 

D Fleet

3rd        Abino Hawk               Peter Rains

 

E Fleet

1st        Nyanza                      Jim McBrier

3rd        Sapphire                    Cameron Brown

 

F Fleet

1st        N.E.W.S.                    Blake Ragghianti

2013 BAYVIEW ONE DESIGN REGATTA

2013 BAYVIEW ONE DESIGN REGATTA

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers!

 

Cal 25

4th        Target Practice         Adam Hollerbach/Erik Ryan

 

Express 27

2nd       Das Boot        Harald Kolter

Catalina 27

1st        Windward      James Cooley

3rd        Ballinderry     Brian Sullivan

 

Beneteau 36.7

2nd       Patriot             Ken Sharpe

3rd        Grizzly            Charles Bayer

 

J 120

1st        Hot Ticket      Mike Kirkman

2nd       Night Moves  Henry Mistele

3rd        Flyin’ Irish      William Bresser

 

S2 9.1

3rd        Risky Business         Bill Stridiron

 

PHRF 2

3rd        Avatar            Gordon Morlan

 

Warhorse

1st        Epic                  Ray & Winnie Adams

2nd       Sagitta            Jon Somes/Larry Oswald

3rd        Fast Tango    Tim Prophit

 

C&C 35 MK1

3rd        Traitor                      David Keys

 

Etchells

1st        Untouchable             Justin Palm

 

Ultimate 20

1st        Target                         Keith Ziegler

2nd       Off Constantly          Ian Hollerbach/Spencer Colpaert

3rd        Red Stripe                 Brad Kimmel

2012 Saginaw Bay Season Championship

Doyle customers capture 12 of 15 top 3 places in Season Championship in Saginaw Bay

Class 1 Gold    
2nd Cheap Thrill Dave Scott
3rd Sara Jane Rick Wacksman
     
Class 1 Silver    
1st Machette II Dennis Roe
2nd Second Love Bill Lauderbach
3rd Bay Escaping Jerry Somalski
     
Class 2 Multihulls    
2nd Wild Card Greg Bull
3rd Adagio Meade Gougeon
     
Class 3    
1st Rush Rush Syndicate
2nd White Rabbit Jim Ferency
3rd Medicine Man Don Cady
     
Class 4    
1st Wampum Chris & TK Jones
2nd McRags Larry Peters

2012 ABYRA Season Awards

Congratulations to Doyle winners of the Anchor Bay Yacht Racing Association 2012 season winners!

1st Desire Michael and Cathy Clow
2nd Grace Bruce Wilber
3rd Dog Dayz Dan VandenBossche

Boat of the Year

Desire Michael and Cathy Clow

2012 Detroit Regional Yacht Racing Association Season Awards

CONGRATULATIONS DOYLE DETROIT CUSTOMERS!

B Course Overall  Carinthia    Frank Kern
C Course Overall   Das Boot Harald Kolter   
       
IRC 2nd  Blitz Larry Soutar
  3rd Titan  Dan Aitkens/Ernie DuMouchelle/Mike Schultes
       
PHRF 1   1st Pendragon  Greg Thomas/John Trost
  2nd  Epic Ray and Winnie Adams
       
PHRF 2  1st Avatar   Gordon Morlan
  2nd   Baron*  Terry Stuck
       
PHRF 3 1st Marksman Brian Lang
  2nd Limerick  Darrel Cope/Kevin Pearce
       
PHRF 4  2nd   Zubenelgenubi  Conrad Keydel
       
C&C 35   1st Contender*  Gary Graham
  2nd Traitor  Howard Keys
  3rd  Praeceptor Ted Mayer
       
J 120  1st Hot Ticket  Bob Kirkman
  2nd Carinthia Frank Kern
  3rd Night Moves Henry Mistlele
       
NA 40 1st Seagoing John Seago
  2nd  Velero VII   Sammy Barbour
       
Express 27 1st Das Boot Harald Kolter
       
Crescent  3rd Moxie Susan McDonald

*Partial inventory

Congratulations to 2012 Doyle Detroit/Buffalo Customers

Buffalo Yacht Club BOTY Sledgehammer Tom Lewin
Buffalo Yacht Club Tuesday night BOTY Storm Flag Merrily Kuhn

BHSC Fleet Champions

M1 Plumb Bob Mike Sendor
M3 Dashing Wave Ray Massey
S1 Sledgehammer Tom Lewin
S1A Vinyassa Mike Barry (top 8 boats in fleet)

Erie Dover

A Fleet 1st Sledgehammer Tom Lewin + 1st overall
B Fleet 1st Masego Chris Bloomstine

Full Moon Regatta

1st Damn Yankee Ted Johnson

Mayors Cup

S1 1st Sister Tom Tepas
S2 1st Abino Hawk Peter Rains

Queen City Regatta

S1 1st Sister Tom Tepas
S2 1st Jackpot Jim Franzek

2012 Bayview Yacht Club-Bell’s Beer Mackinac Race

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers for another strong Bayview Mackinac race! For the 19th consecutive year, our customers picked up more than 50% of the flags!

Doyle customers won 4 of the 5 Division Overall Titles!

Read the story: 1925 Mackinac Winner, Bernida, Wins Again

Division II Bernida Al Declercq
Division III Yare John Tipp
Division IV Patriot Lyndon Lattie, Jr.
Division V Ollie Tim Walli/Dave Sturm

PHRF B
1st Courtesan   Dane Christy/Dave Lockhart
2nd Margaret Rintoul IV  Andrew Kiteley
     
Multihull
1st Ollie Tim Walli/Dave Sturm
     
Beneteau 36.7
1st Weather Edge III  Colt Weatherstone
3rd Carrera Rod Spearin
     
C&C 35
1st Contender*    Gary Graham
3rd Traitor David Keys
     
J 120
2nd Irresistible too Gerald and Joanne Hines
3rd Carinthia Frank Kern
     
Level 126
2nd Shape            Winn Cooper III/Chris Benedict
3rd Jeanne Ann Larry Peterson
     
NA 40    
1st Fast Tango Tim Prophit
2nd Leading Edge Mark and Sue Bevins
3rd Velero VII J. Sammy Barbour
     
PHRF D    
2nd Say Uncle Kevin Lemonds       
     
PHRF E    
1st Sagitta Jon Somes/Larry Oswald
2nd Epic Ray and Winnie Adams
3rd Blitz Larry Soutar
     
PHRF F    
1st Genesis Paul Lee
2nd Liberty Robert Bert
3rd Pendragon Greg Thomas/John Trost
     
PHRF G    
1st Eliminator Paul VanTol
3rd Sea Fever Dean Balcirak/Tom Burleson
     
PHRF H    
1st Bernida Al Declercq
     
Cruising A    
1st Wind Toy IV Rob Bunn
     
Cruising B    
1st Limerick Darrell Cope/Kevin Pearce
3rd Momentum Rick & Renee Romer
     
Cruising C    
1st Yare John Tipp
3rd Slainte Joseph Kar
     
Double Handed    
1st Patriot Lyndgon Lattie, Jr.
     
*Partial Inventory

Full Results

2012 Bayview One Design Regatta

2012 Bayview One Design Regatta

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers!

Full Results
Photos

BOD Champion
  Grizzly     Commodore Chuck Bayer, Jr.
     
Express 27
1st Das Boot Harald Kolter
     
Catalina 27
1st Windward    James Cooley
3rd Ballinderry Brian Sullivan
     
Beneteau 36.7
1st Grizzly Charles Bayer
     
J 120
1st Flyin’ Irish William Bresser
2nd Night Moves Henry Mistele
3rd Carinthia Frank Kern
     
PHRF A
3rd Power Trip Paul / James Kraft
     
Warhorse    
1st Fast Tango Tim Prophit
2nd Marksman Brian Lang
3rd Epic Ray & Winnie Adams
     
C&C 35 MK 1    
1st Contender Gary Graham*
2nd Regardless Daniel Padilla
     
Ultimate 20    
1st Dream Killer Keith Ziegler
2nd Off Constantly Ian Hollerbach
3rd Details Lance Smotherman
     
*Partial Inventory

2011 Detroit Regional Yacht Racing Association Season Awards

B Course Overall  
  Hot Ticket     Bob Kirkman
     
IRC A
1st Courtesan Dane Christy
2nd Vanguard Mike Goran
     
IRC B
2nd Blitz    Larry Soutar
3rd Titan Dan Aitkens/Ernie DuMouchelle/Mike Schultes
     
PHRF 1
1st Epic Ray Adams
2nd Brandilee Steve Nadeau
3rd Mystic 3 Fred Wilhelm
     
PHRF 2
1st Avatar Gordon Morlan
2nd Sea Fever Dean Barlcirak / Tom Burleson
3rd Spectre Bob Shappe
     
PHRF 3
2nd Zubenelgenubi Keydel / Keydel
3rd Defiant Bob Lech
     
C&C 35    
1st Contender* Gary Graham
3rd Traitor Howard Keys
     
Ben 36.7    
2nd Carrera Rod Spearin
3rd Red Iguana* Mark Nagel
     
J 120    
1st Hot Ticket Bob Kirkman
2nd Carinthia Frank Kern
     
NA 40    
1st Velero VII John Barbour
2nd Seagoing John Seago
3rd Fast Tango Tim Prophit
     
Express 27    
3rd Das Boot Harold Kolter
     
Cal 25    
3rd Voodoo Child Roy Lamphier
     
*Partial Inventory