GLOBAL SITES
DOYLESAILS.COM
DOYLESUPERYACHT.COM
GET A QUOTE
CONTACT US

Archive for July, 2013

2013 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB-BELL’S BEER MACKINAC RACE

2013 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB-BELL’S BEER MACKINAC RACE

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers for another strong Bayview Mackinac race! 

For the 20th consecutive year, our customers picked up more than 50% of the flags!

 

OVERALL WINNERS

Division 1-Cove Island Course

1st     Sledge Hammer                   Tom Lewin

2nd     Flyin’ Irish                             William Bresser

3rd     Details                          Lance Smotherman

 

Division 2-Shore Course

3rd     Karma Police              Ken Flaska

 

Division 3-Shore Course Cruising

2nd     Wind Toy IV                Robert Bunn

3rd     Dos Mas                      Gary Gonzalez

 

Division 4-Shore Course Double Handed

1st     Patriot                          Lyndon Lattie

 

Divison 4-Cove Island Multihull

2nd     Ollie                              Tom Walli

 

2013 BAYVIEW YACHT CLUB-BELL’S BEER MACKINAC RACE

DOYLE WINNERS BY CLASS

COVE ISLAND COURSE

GL 70

1st        Details                        Lance Smotherman

 

J 120

1st        Sledge Hammer       Tom Lewin

2nd       Flyin’ Irish                  William Bresser

3rd        Perversion                 Dennis Dettmer

 

PHRF A

1st        Talisman                   Bruce Aikens

 

PHRF B

1st        Courtesan                  Dane Christy/Dave Lockhart

 

PHRF C

2nd       Unplugged                Tim Clayson

 

Multihull

2nd       Ollie                            Tim Walli

 

SHORE COURSE

Beneteau 36.7

2nd       Grizzly                        Chuck Bayer III

 

C&C 35

3rd        Walloon                     Rick Grow

 

J 105

2nd       Good Lookin’             Dean Walsh

 

Level 126

1st        Shape                                    Winn Cooper III/Chris Benedict

2nd       Tar Baby                    Don Lang

3rd        Avatar                         Gordon and Andrew Morlan

 

NA 40

1st        Fast Tango                Tim Prophit

2nd       Velero VII                   J. Sammy Barbour

 

PHRF D

1st        Karma Police                        Ken Flaska

2nd       Vortices                      Chris Saxton

3rd        Power Trip                 Paul and James Kraft

 

PHRF E

1st        Aristeia                       Eric Hollerbach/ Team Sea Fever

2nd       Sagitta                        Jon Somes/Larry Oswald

3rd        Epic                            Ray and Winnie Adams

 

PHRF F

3rd        Genesis                     Paul Lee

 

PHRF G

1st        Eliminator                  Paul VanTol

3rd        Opus Dei                   Chris Cryul

 

PHRF H

1st        Sleeping Tiger          John Harvey

3rd        Alliance                      Tom Day

 

Cruising A

2nd       Wind Toy IV              Rob Bunn

3rd        Dos Mas                    Gary Gonzalez

 

Cruising B

1st        Knot Yours too          Glen Drabant

3rd        Limerick                     Darrell Cope/Kevin Pearce

 

Cruising C

1st        Yare                            John Tipp

 

Double Handed

1st        Patriot                         Lyndon Lattie, Jr.

 

2013 LAKE ERIE INTERCLUB CRUISE

2013 LAKE ERIE INTERCLUB CRUISE

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers!

A Fleet

1st        Sledge Hammer       Tom Lewin

 

B Fleet

2nd       Sister                          Tom Tepas

3rd        Magic                         Bill Hertel

 

C Fleet

1st        Lanada II                    David Haller

2nd       Masego                      Chris Bloomstine

3rd        Storm Flag                Merrily Kuhn

 

D Fleet

3rd        Abino Hawk               Peter Rains

 

E Fleet

1st        Nyanza                      Jim McBrier

3rd        Sapphire                    Cameron Brown

 

F Fleet

1st        N.E.W.S.                    Blake Ragghianti

2013 BAYVIEW ONE DESIGN REGATTA

2013 BAYVIEW ONE DESIGN REGATTA

Congratulations to our DOYLE customers!

 

Cal 25

4th        Target Practice         Adam Hollerbach/Erik Ryan

 

Express 27

2nd       Das Boot        Harald Kolter

Catalina 27

1st        Windward      James Cooley

3rd        Ballinderry     Brian Sullivan

 

Beneteau 36.7

2nd       Patriot             Ken Sharpe

3rd        Grizzly            Charles Bayer

 

J 120

1st        Hot Ticket      Mike Kirkman

2nd       Night Moves  Henry Mistele

3rd        Flyin’ Irish      William Bresser

 

S2 9.1

3rd        Risky Business         Bill Stridiron

 

PHRF 2

3rd        Avatar            Gordon Morlan

 

Warhorse

1st        Epic                  Ray & Winnie Adams

2nd       Sagitta            Jon Somes/Larry Oswald

3rd        Fast Tango    Tim Prophit

 

C&C 35 MK1

3rd        Traitor                      David Keys

 

Etchells

1st        Untouchable             Justin Palm

 

Ultimate 20

1st        Target                         Keith Ziegler

2nd       Off Constantly          Ian Hollerbach/Spencer Colpaert

3rd        Red Stripe                 Brad Kimmel